Privacy Policy

Winds of Hope is committed to respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information, traffic data and communications content.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how Winds of Hope uses and safeguards the information you provide in using Winds of Hope's communications, Winds of Hope's websites and/or Winds of Hope's Services. It also covers how Winds of Hope makes the personal information it holds available for access and correction by the individual.

This Privacy Policy is a public document and has been prepared in consideration of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

What information does Winds of Hope collect and use?

Winds of Hope may gather and use information about you, including (but not limited to) information in the following categories:

  1. Identification information (e.g. name, company details, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address);
  2. Profile information (e.g. age, gender, country of residence, language preference and any information that you choose to make available to others as part of your Winds of Hope user profile as further described in Section 4);
  3. Electronic identification data (e.g. IP addresses, cookies);
  4. Information about your usage of and interaction with Winds of Hope projects, activities, and websites (including computer, platform, device and connection information, client performance information, error reports, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our websites, browser type and Winds of Hope usage statistics);
  5. Products or services ordered and delivered;
  6. Correspondence between you and Winds of Hope or Winds of Hope;
  7. Location information, derived from your mobile carrier or from the mobile device that you use.
  8. Mobile device information, such as manufacturer’s name, device model number, operating system, carrier network;

How does Winds of Hope use this information and for what purpose?

Our primary purpose in collecting information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Winds of Hope collects and uses, or has third party service providers acting on Winds of Hope’s behalf collecting and using, personal information relating to you, as permitted or necessary to:

  • change and customize Winds of Hope features and functionality;
  • provide other services for you (as described when we collect the information);
  • provide you with customer support and troubleshoot problems;
  • compare information for accuracy;
  • inform you about service updates and faults;
  • request feedback or participation in on-line surveys;
  • resolve disputes;
  • verify your identity;
  • record meeting usage statistics for us to analyse technical efficiency so we can create, customize, measure, and improve Winds of Hope Software and Websites;
  • conduct market research including customer satisfaction surveys so we better understand how you want to use and pay for our Services and what new Services you’d like us to offer
  • business planning
  • organise and carry out Winds of Hope’s advertising, direct marketing or promotional operations/offers, contests, games and similar events from Winds of Hope and other businesses;
  • prevent and fight against fraud.

Our disclosure of your personal information

Except as provided below, Winds of Hope will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any personal and/or traffic data or communications content outside of Winds of Hope and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your explicit permission, unless it is obliged to do so under applicable laws or by order of the competent authorities. Please note that information that you voluntarily make public in your user profile, or which you disclose on forums, discussions boards or by posting comments will be publicly available and viewable by others.

Winds of Hope may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, to protect Winds of Hope’s interests, fight against fraud and to enforce our policies or to protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.

Information that is collected by or sent to Winds of Hope may be stored and processed in Australia and the United States or any other country in which Winds of Hope or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers maintain facilities. In this regard, or for purposes of sharing or disclosing data in accordance with this clause Winds of Hope reserves the right to transfer information outside of your country. By using Winds of Hope software, Winds of Hope's websites or Winds of Hope services you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country

We will also disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Winds of Hope may disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

Linked websites and third party applications

Winds of Hope websites may contain links that will let you leave Winds of Hope's website and access another website. Linked websites are not under the control of Winds of Hope and these websites have different privacy policies. The Winds of Hope Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information that is acquired on the websites or through your use of the Winds of Hope software, Winds of Hope services and/or your relationship with Winds of Hope, so Winds of Hope urges you to be careful when you enter any personal information online. Winds of Hope accepts no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

Your user profile

Your user profile is the information provided by you at registration or later which is displayed in your personal details page. It may include your Winds of Hope username, full name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, gender, date of birth, country, language, “about me” page URL, and any other information that you decide to make available. You can access your user profile from the “Account” menu in the Winds of Hope portal to view, correct or complete information, remove non-mandatory information; and to see the privacy settings associated with your profile information.

How does Winds of Hope protect your personal information

Winds of Hope will take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect the personal information and traffic data provided to or collected by it in compliance with the relevant Australian legislation, such as the Privacy Act 1988, as amended. Your personal and traffic data can only be accessed by authorised employees of Winds of Hope or its partners, subsidiaries or service providers who need to have access to this data in order to be able to participate in providing you with the Winds of Hope Services.

Winds of Hope may use automated scanning within Instant Messages and SMS to (a) identify suspected spam and/or (b) identify URLs that have been previously flagged as spam, fraud, or phishing links. In limited instances, Winds of Hope may capture and manually review instant messages or SMS in connection with Spam prevention efforts. Winds of Hope may, in its sole discretion, block or prevent delivery of suspected Spam, and remove suspicious links from messages.

Contacting you

Winds of Hope may from time to time ask you to provide information on your experiences which will be used to measure and improve quality. You are at no time under any obligation to provide any of such data. Any and all information which is voluntarily submitted in feedback forms on the website or any survey that you take part in is used for the purposes of reviewing this feedback and improving the Winds of Hope software, and other Winds of Hope services and websites.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Winds of Hope, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

Winds of Hope may contact you to send you messages about faults and service issues. Further, Winds of Hope reserves the right to use email, the Winds of Hope software or SMS to notify you of any eventual claims related to your use of Winds of Hope software, the Winds of Hope websites and/or Winds of Hope products, including without limitation claims of violation of third party rights.

Winds of Hope may send you alerts by email or SMS to notify you when someone has tried to contact you. Winds of Hope may also use email, SMS or the Winds of Hope software to keep you up to date with news about the Winds of Hope software and Winds of Hope services that you have purchased and/or to inform you about other Winds of Hope services or other Winds of Hope related information. You can opt-out of the receipt of alerts and/or promotional (a) emails by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the email that you receive or by changing your Email Notification Settings in your Account section.

If you have registered for or use co-branded Winds of Hope services, the emails or SMS that you receive may be from our partner company, acting on Winds of Hope’s behalf.

Winds of Hope will never ask you to supply personal information by email. If there are problems with your billing or Account we will contact you and request you log into the secure Winds of Hope portal. If you ever receive SPAM email asking you to provide any personal information of any kind outside Winds of Hope disregard and delete this correspondence as it is not from us.

How can you access or amend your personal information?

You have the right to access and, where relevant, to amend or correct your personal information. Some of your information may be viewed or edited online by signing into Winds of Hope. We will respond to requests to view, correct, complete or remove your personal information within a reasonable period of time and upon verification of your identity. Where you are a subsidiary user of a business account and you do not have authority to edit your profile, we will provide you with details of your Account Administrator who can make those changes on your behalf.

Winds of Hope will use all reasonable endeavours to accommodate requests to delete personal information unless it is required to be retained by law or for lawful business purposes. However, please note that due to the technical nature of the peer to peer network, it can sometimes take up to two weeks before your Winds of Hope ID disappears completely from the peer to peer network. Your details may still appear in the search directory during this time.

You can use the personal login details to view all your personal information online. Inside Winds of Hope you can opt in or opt out of communications on various topics by email and/or SMS. You can view and delete your call and webinar recordings. You can also view your usage statistics and graphs.

How long is your personal information kept by Winds of Hope?

Winds of Hope will retain your information for as long as is necessary to: (1) fulfill any of the purposes (such as those noted in paragraph or (2) comply with applicable legislation, regulatory requests and relevant orders from any courts or tribunal.

Can this Privacy Policy be modified?

Winds of Hope will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our activities and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy at our website, we will update the "last revised" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify existing customers either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. You agree that your continued use of the Winds of Hope software and services after notice shall constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Winds of Hope is collecting, using, and protecting your information.

How you can contact Winds of Hope

To contact Winds of Hope in relation to the Winds of Hope software or services, please contact us. You can write to us at: Privacy Officer, Winds of Hope Pty Ltd, PO Box 7319, Melbourne VIC 3004, Australia.

© 2017 Winds of Hope Pty Ltd